Certified by the United States Economic Development Administration and the State of Montana as a Certified Regional Development Corporation, Great Northern Development Corporation (GNDC) services a six county region of Northeast Montana: Valley, Daniels, Sheridan, Roosevelt, Garfield, and McCone.




 




      US Economic Development Administration USDA Rural Development
      • Rural Business Enterprise Grant
      • Intermediary Relending Program
      • Rural Microentrepreneur Assistance Program
      US Environmental Protection Agency
      • EPA Brownfields Program Region 8
      US Department of Treasury
      • Community Development Financial Institution
      MT Department of Commerce
      • MT Small Business Development Center
      • Community Development Block Grant
      • CDBG Revolving Loan Fund
      • Big Sky Trust Fund
      • Treasure State Endowment Program
      • Montana Business Expansion & Retention
      MT Department of Commerce
      • MicroBusiness Finance Program
      • Public Facilities
      MT Board of Housing
      • HOME Program
      MT Department of Labor
      • Incumbant Worker Training
      MT Department of Transportation
      • Transportation Alternative Program
      MT Department of Natural Resources & Conservation
      • Reclamation & Development Planning
      MT Department of Environmental Quality MT Board of Investments
      The Great Northern Development Corporation Board of Directors is composed of a minimum of fifteen (15) Directors: two (2) representing each of the 6 Counties, one (1) representing each City, five (5) representing the Tribal Government and the Native American population, and one (1) representing each of the Local Development Corporations. The Board members appointed by the members they are to represent.
      Back row (left to right): Frank French, Gordon Oelkers and Doug Smith Front row (left to right): Peggy Nerud, Duane Kurokawa, Sonya Southland, Gary MacDonald, Mike Downs, Tara Thoeny, Darell Synan and Natasha Knowlton
      FY 19 GNDC Members
      Counties: Daniels, McCone, Sheridan, Roosevelt, Garfield and Valley
      Cities & Towns: Glasgow, Wolf Point, Scobey, Plentywood, Culbertson, Circle and Jordan

      FY 19 Executive Board
      President: Frank French, Sheridan County
      Past President: Duane Kurokawa, Roosevelt County
      1st Vice President: Jim Moos, McCone County
      2nd Vice President: Sonya Southland, City of Scobey
      Secretary/Treasurer: Robert Kompel, City of Glasgow

      FY 19 General Board
      Mona Amundson, Valley County
      Teddy Robertson, Garfield County
      Gary Macdonald, Roosevelt County
      Chris Dschaak, City of Wolf Point
      Gary Linder, Daniels County
      Doug Smith, Sheridan County
      Richard Rice, Plentywood
      Jestin Dupree, Fort Peck Tribes
      Lonnie Headdress, Fort Peck Tribes
      Rodney Miller, Fort Peck Tribes
      Maureen Dionne, Fort Peck Tribes
      Haven Gourneau, Fort Peck Community College
      Vacant - McCone County Community Member
      Vacant - Town of Circle
      Vacant - Town of Jordan
      Vacant - Garfield County Community Member
      Vacant - Daniels County Community Member

      FY 2018 Quarterly Board Meeting Minutes
      July, 2017
      October, 2017
      January, 2018
      April, 2018